Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 6 2020



Global Sisters commitment to privacy

Global Sisters Limited ACN 162 363 180, its subsidiaries and affiliates in Australia (collectively referred to as Global Sisters) are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws. This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our privacy policy (Privacy Policy). In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and “Global Sisters” refers to Global Sisters and "you" refers to any individual about who we collect personal information.

About Global Sisters

Global Sisters addresses systemic barriers for women in Australia in accessing mainstream employment. We make business a genuine alternative to welfare or inadequate, low paid or unstable work. #BackHerBrilliance is our strategy to support Sisters to get a digital presence, market their businesses & drive sales a long-term sustainable manner (Purpose). We are delighted to provide you with access to https://marketplace.globalsisters.org (Website) which will allow you to gain access to and use our Marketplace, an online advertising medium / marketplace platform, allowing Sisters to advertise and sell and users to purchase products and services (the Marketplace).

What information does Global Sisters collect about you?

When you enquire about our Marketplace or use our Website or Marketplace, a record is made which may include your personal information. The type of personal information that we collect will vary on the circumstances of collection and your use of the Website and Marketplace, but will typically include:

  • your name, e-mail, postal address, shipping address and other contact details;
  • information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  • your professional details;
  • your payment and billing details (eg. your credit card, payment / bank account, PayPal etc). We do not store your card details in our own system. All credit card information is vaulted by Braintree Payments (the payment gateway). Our system stores a token that Braintree uses to provide card details in the case of a subscription payment;
  • purchase details;
  • transactional messages in connection with your purchase of a product or service on the Marketplace and messages between you and us. We may engage the secure services of various unrelated companies to provide and manage these messaging channels; the type of browser you use and your IP address;
  • personal information in connection with wish lists, gift vouchers or use of other facilities and services on our Marketplace;
  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Global Sisters.
  • How and why does Global Sisters collect and use your personal information?

    Global Sisters collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our Purpose, to assess and manage your needs, and provide services including the Marketplace. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with our Website and Marketplace, for example: billing; entering into contracts with you and / or third parties; and managing client relationships.

    The purposes for which Global Sisters usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • providing our Marketplace to you;
  • assisting Sisters with fulfilment of order for the supply of products and services through our Marketplace;
  • identification and authentication;
  • customisation of the content displayed on our Website and Marketplace;
  • improving our Website and Marketplace;
  • contacting you;
  • generating anonymous reporting;
  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
  • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and performances;
  • informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services;
  • recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience); and
  • responding to enquires and complaints.
  • Global Sisters generally collects personal information directly from users of our Marketplace. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • our affiliated and related companies; and
  • third-party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.
  • Global Sisters also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of our Marketplace.

    It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal information to ensure we keep our records complete, accurate and up to date. We will collect information directly from you and may also collect data on your internet behaviour from Facebook and from one or more web advertising analytics platforms.

    How does Global Sisters interact with you via the internet?

    You may visit our Website or Marketplace without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to Global Sisters will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Global Sisters Websites use cookies. A cookie is a piece of data sent from a website to an internet browser and temporarily stored on a computer’s hard drive. It contains anonymous information about the user. If you have registered on the Marketplace then your computer will store an identifying cookie, which will save you time when you re-visit the Marketplace and website, by accessing your information when you sign-in to the Marketplace. Global Sisters uses cookies for several purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct content to you based on your interests, report on Global Sisters’ customer base, and to improve Global Sisters’ services.

    You can change the settings on your internet browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your express consent. If you reject cookies you may still be able to use the Global Sisters Website and Marketplace but may not be able to take advantage of certain features.

    Global Sisters websites may contain links to third-party websites. Global Sisters is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our websites.

    Can you deal with Global Sisters anonymously?

    You are not anonymous to us when you log into our website or Marketplace. Generally, it is not practicable for Global Sisters to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our Marketplace or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

    How does Global Sisters hold information?

    Global Sisters stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases. Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to an electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    Global Sisters maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example: we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

    Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security however we cannot guarantee its absolute security, or that our systems or Marketplace will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. We do not use any form of encryption (encoding software) to protect information you send from your computer to us over the Internet.

    Considering this, we cannot ensure or warrant, and do not warrant, the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information.

    We will destroy any information when it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law.

    Does Global Sisters use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

    If you use our Marketplace, Global Sisters may give you the opportunity to receive updates on our latest products, services, news and special offers, as well as those of other service providers in partnership with us, via e-mail, post or telephone (“Marketing Material”). When you register with Global Sisters you will also be given the opportunity to elect (“opt-in”) to receive Marketing Material from Global Sisters and other service providers. We will not pass on, or on-sell your personal information to third party providers of goods or services without your consent (unless we are required to do so by law).

    You may, at any time, opt-out of receiving Marketing Material. To opt-out go to the ‘Your Account’ link on the Marketplace and update your preferences. You can also click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email containing Marketing Material that we send you. If you no longer consent to receiving Marketing Material, then you must opt-out in one of these ways.

    How does Global Sisters use and disclose personal information?

    The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on how you use the Marketplace. Global Sisters will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes, amongst others:

  • to fulfil orders for the supply of products and services;
  • administering billing, payments and debt recovery;
  • identification and authentication;
  • to customise the content displayed on the Website and Marketplace;
  • quality improvement activities;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our Marketplace;
  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our Marketplace;
  • training staff, contractors and other workers;
  • to contact you;
  • to generate anonymous reporting;
  • accounting, invoicing and billing purposes, marketing purposes, by third party service providers to Global Sisters, and to
  • respond to any enquiry you make;
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers;
  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations; and
  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives).
  • Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

    Global Sisters may disclose information to third parties we engage to provide our Marketplace, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, maintenance / development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

    Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of Global Sisters.

    Third parties to who we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

    Other uses and disclosures

    We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    Does Global Sisters disclose personal information overseas?

    In order to provide you with access to and use of the Marketplace, we may disclose your personal information to companies associated with us who are located overseas, including in USA, United Kingdom, Ireland, Germany. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient complies with the APPs in relation to that information.

    Does Global Sisters delete information?

    Global Sisters may delete any information or data that relates to any account that has been deleted or cancelled (but not merely inactive) for a period exceeding 90 days.

    Global Sisters may delete any information or data that relates to any account that been inactive for a period exceeding 36 months.

    How can you access or seek correction of personal information?

    You are entitled to access your personal information held by Global Sisters on request. To request access to your personal information please contact the user of our Marketplace or our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information, but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting a user of our Marketplace or us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

    If you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

    We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the APPs. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

    What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

    You may contact Global Sisters at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

    You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

    The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

    If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

    In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that Global Sisters may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the OAIC website.

    How changes are made to this privacy policy?

    Global Sisters may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. How can you contact Global Sisters?

    Contact details for Global Sisters

    Privacy Officer: Allison Dunlop: allison@globalsisters.org

    General enquiries: marketplace@globalsisters.org

    Postal Address: PO Box 4077, North Curl Curl, NSW 2099





    */ -->